Do I really need to read the privacy notice?


INSIGHT
Published
Jul 9th '24
Share
Facebook

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is encouraging people to check how an app plans to use their personal information before they sign up.

 

All apps will have a privacy notice, a statement that explains how the company will use your data.

 

We know these can be overwhelming, and it is far too easy to just click “agree” when installing a new app.

 

But signing up to an app often involves handing over large amounts of your sensitive personal information, especially with apps that support our health.

 

Last year, the ICO reviewed period and fertility apps to understand whether they are processing people’s personal information responsibly. They contacted various app providers and engaged directly with app users to understand their experiences.

 

While no serious compliance issues or evidence of harms were identified in the review, the ICO issued a reminder to all app developers about the importance of protecting users’ personal information.

 

Now, they’ve produced a series of short videos for people using apps, including period and fertility apps.

 

Ask yourself these key questions when signing up to an app:

 

  • Is the privacy notice clearly written and easy to understand?
  • Will they delete your data when you don’t want to use the app anymore?
  • What measures do they have in place to prevent hackers from accessing your personal information?
  • Who are they sharing your information with?
  • Are you happy with where your personal information could end up?

 

An organisation that values your privacy will make its privacy notice easy to understand and clearly set out how it will use your personal information.

 

The videos will also be shared on ICO social media channels over the coming weeks.

 

Remember – you are in control, so don’t press “agree” unless you do.

 

You can read more about your rights over your personal information here.

 

Source: ICO

 

About the ICO

  1. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) upholds information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.
  2. The ICO has specific responsibilities set out in the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the Freedom of Information Act 2000, Environmental Information Regulations 2004, and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.
  3. The ICO can take action to address and change the behaviour of organisations and individuals that collect, use and keep personal information. This includes criminal prosecution, non-criminal enforcement and audit.
  4. To report a concern to the ICO telephone our helpline 0303 123 1113 or go to  ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

About us

At LS Consultancy, we provide a cost-effective and timely bespoke services including data protection compliance support services to make sure all your advertising and campaigns are compliant, clear and suitable for their purpose.

 

Our range of innovative solutions can be tailored to suit your unique requirements, no matter whether you’re currently working from home, or are continuing to go into the office. Our services can be deployed individually or combined to form a broader solution to release your energies and focus on your clients.

 

Contact us today for a chat or send us an email to find out how we can support you in meeting your current and future challenges with confidence.

 

Explore our full range today.

 

Contact us

 

Why Not Download our FREE Brochures! Click here.

 

Need A Regulatory Marketing Compliance Consultant? A Bit More About Us

 

Call Us Today on 020 8087 2377 or send us an email.

 

We welcome individual bloggers / Professional Writers / Freelancers to submit high quality contents. Find out more…

 

FOLLOW US

Connect with us via social media and drop us a message from there. We’d love to hear from you and discuss how we can help.

 

Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | X (formerly Twitter) | YouTube

 

Contact us